QUESTION

are accounts receivable of a Missouri LLC that I own 100% of in jeopardy if I personally file bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
The LLC is not in trouble. I am filing bankruptcy to get out of a handful of rental properties I own. my LLC has 7 employees. my accounts receivables are to the company, not to me personally. so I am of the opinion that the AR are for the LLC not "me" even though I own 100% of the LLC. if I am personally filing for ch7/13, are my llc''s receivables even "in play"?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your LLC is a separate entity from you individually.  Therefore, your LLC's accounts receivables are not your property, and are not included in the bankruptcy estate. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters