QUESTION

Are business taxes dischargeable? State sales tax and employee taxes I collected?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
I owe taxes I collected for sales tax to the state of Texas, also alcohol sales tax and employee taxes I collected. Can they be discharged in a bankruptcy? I have a civil penalty and tax liens, and judgments against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
No, trust fund taxes cannot be discharged.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters