QUESTION

Are cars and houses save to keep during a chapter 7 bankruptcy

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
Both depend. But generally speaking with a secured debt (like a house or car) you can keep the property as long as you continue to make payments. If you can't continue to make payments, you can't keep the property. I however you have alot of equity in the the property, you may not be able to keep it. Georgia has strict limits regarding the amount of equity you get to keep. You should contact an attorney to determine the amount of equity you have in the property and if that equity can be protected in a bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters