QUESTION

Are children responsible for a parent's student loan debt if money is still owed at time of his or her death?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. The loan is a debt of the parent's estate. Not the child.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters