QUESTION

Are his payments and equity protected under the law from the liens?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am a co-owner of my home with a friend. I have judgement lien on my property against me. The other co-owner has made 95% of the mortgage payment over the past 16 years.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, since the title is in joint name the property is considered to be owned 1/2 by each of you.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2016 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
No. Any refinance or disposition of the property may only occur after paying the judgment amount and accrued interest.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2016 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Generally a judgment against you creates a lien only against your interest in the property. However, the existence of a lien against you could make selling the property, or your co-owner selling just his own interest, more difficult. In many states, a judgment lien is inferior to your homestead exemption, so it has value only if you have equity in the property Greater than your state's exemption limit.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2016 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
When your name is on the title to real estate, you are presumed to be the owner of the property. Regrettably, unless there is a state law that protects this ownership interest, the property will be tied up because of this lien. The title, not who made the payments, will be the controlling issue.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2016 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters