QUESTION

Are Home Owners Association HOA dues typically discharged in bankruptcy?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
If bankruptcy is declared, are HOA dues discharged and moving forward must the HOA dues be paid after declaring bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
Yes, they are usually discharged.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2011 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Post-petition HOA dues are generally discharged in a bankruptcy case; however, post-petition HOA fees continue to be the liability of the person on title to the property. So, if you are on title, you are liable post-petition until the property gets foreclosed or title is transferred to somebody else bankruptcy attorneys are devicing solutions for this problem.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2011 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts & Estates Attorney serving Camarillo, CA at Law Offices of Larry Webb
Update Your Profile
Pre bankruptcy HOA debt may be discharged unless the HOA has a lien recorded. Post-petition HOA fees are new debts that are not discharged.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2011 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Victorville, CA at Law Offices of Lady Justice
Update Your Profile
No HOA dues cannot be discharged.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2011 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
judith runyon
if they have Lien on your property they are secured and secured debts are not dischargeable in a ch. 7. Otherwise only the amount of HOA dues that you actually owe at the time of filing the bankruptcy are discharged.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2011 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters