QUESTION

Are Home Owners Association HOA dues typically discharged in bankruptcy? How?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
If bankruptcy is declared, are HOA dues discharged and moving forward must the HOA dues be paid after declaring bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes but not the ones post filing for bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
HOA due are dischargeable unless they have filed a lien. If they have filed a lien, they're usually dischargeable in Chapter 13 but not in Chapter 7. As long as you're still the owner of the home, you're liable for the HOA dues after the bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
All the dues owed on the date of filing are subject to bankruptcy discharge, but if they obtained a lien on your property, then filing bankruptcy alone does not remove the lien. You remain liable for HOA dues accruing after you file bankruptcy until you get the property out of your name.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Typically, HOA dues are secured, and like any secured debt, while it can be discharged in bankruptcy, if you do not pay, you will lose the property.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
HOA fees are discharged in bankruptcy as to personal responsibility, but they have no effect on liens on real property that are placed before the BK filing. Post-filing fees are not discharged and will be both a personal debt as well as a potential lien once the debt exceeds four figures.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters