QUESTION

Are my brother and I legally and/or financially responsible for our mother's husband since she passed away?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
They were married when we were children but we were never adopted.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
No.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
No you are not.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Legally you are not, but morally you may be.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
A child is not responsible for the debts of a parent absent a writing signed by the child.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
If you are not adopted, he is a man who married your mother and presumably helped raise you. Your obligation may exist on a moral level, depending on the relationship you held with this man over the years.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters