QUESTION

Are there any legal help with credit card litigations?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Credit cards debt in litigation is there any legal help?Is it possible to stop creditors from garnish my wages, checking account and or applying leins to my home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This type of law is very specific and can be quite tricky. Depending on your location, there may be free resources out there. The other sources for help are pay services. In any case, move quickly. Once the collection firm obtains a judgment, they have all the bargaining power.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters