QUESTION

Are there individual bankruptcy types besides chapters 7 and 13? How?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I have looked into chapter 7 and chapter 13 bankruptcy, but just so I know all my options, are there any other types of bankruptcy for an individual?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

No. With kindest regards,
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 1:58 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Chapter 12 is for farmers. Chapter 11 is for individuals whose debt is above the Chapter 12 limit
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Chapter 11 is available for an individual with high debts, and Chapter 12 is available for a family farmer. Usually either Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 will resolve debt problems so I am curious as to why you have a problem choosing between Chapter 7 and Chapter 13. Sure would have helped to answer your question if you had said why you believe that neither Chapter 7 nor Chapter 13 can help you.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
If you are a family farmer, you could file under Chapter 12. If you have large or complicated debts, you could file under Chapter 11. It's best to consult an experienced bankruptcy lawyer.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In rare cases a chapter 11.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your occupation is that of a family farmer or fisherman, you may qualify for Chapter 12. If not, Chapter 7 and 13 are primarily consumer bankruptcy. Chapter 9 is for municipalities; and Chapter 11 is a reorganization usually reserved for companies/corporations You should discuss the various types of bankruptcy with an attorney to help determine which form is best for your situation.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters