QUESTION

Are we able to walk away or are we liable on a Chapter 7-No Mortgage Reaffirmed?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Home Purchase 2008 Joint Mortgage with wife- Filed and discharged chapter 7. One year later, I got married but wife did not file chapter 7: Mortgage not listed or reaffirmed in chapter 7. Mortgage account shows as late on wife's credit report-none on mine. There is a $70K negative equity on home also.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Since the wife did not file a chapter 7 the debt was not discharged as to her.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters