QUESTION

Are we going to lose our house if I file for bankruptcy?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I want file for bankruptcy but my wife and I agreed for divorce in couple months too. I needed my wife paystub before divorce. Is it going to affect our divorce? I still have a kid under age and I have no payment behind.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

The best advice I can give you is to meet with an experienced BK lawyer. Some lawyers charge a small fee for a one hour meeting. Pay the fee and get your options. Now is not the time to skimp! You have too much to lose. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Wow that's a heavy load to be carrying. Unfortunately, you cannot keep your house unless you can afford to pay for it. By eliminating the need to pay other debts, bankruptcy might free up more cash to let you make your mortgage payments. And by having no other debt beside your mortgage, bankruptcy could make you more likely to be eligible for a loan modification with a lower interest rate and smaller payments. But that is pie in the sky without details. You need to work with the most experienced bankruptcy attorney you can find to see what kinds of options are available to assist you.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
You have to decide whether to file the bankruptcy first or the divorce. The bankruptcy would stay the divorce proceedings and a pending divorce would complicate the bankruptcy. If you aren't behind on your mortgage, you should not lose your house although more facts are needed to know for sure. I would suggest doing the divorce first if there is no urgency to the bankruptcy.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Seek counsel. It is impossible to answer your questions in the facts given.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No you will not lose your house.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No you will not lose your house but there are limitations on the equity involved.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters