QUESTION

Are we in any way responsible for this property or can we walk away from it?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Foreclosures - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mother left her home to my siblings and I. However, she owes more than it is worth. She also owes property taxes and it recently went for tax sale.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
You do not have personal responsibility unless Moms estate had other assets that should have been used for the debts of the estate.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters