QUESTION

Are we legally obligated to report fraud?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I don't have any money but in hopes of some legal help as to whether I will need legal advice is what I am looking for. My wife and I rent a home and just found out that the owner filed for bankruptcy and claimed they were living in the house we rent and the owner wants to move in with us. We do have a written contract. Are we legally obligated to 1. Report the fraud and 2. Have to let the owner move in with us? We DO NOT want to be a part of their fraud!
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You are no obligated to report it. You can report it to the trustee on the case.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You do not have a legal obligation to report fraud in this case.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The law doesn't require you to report, and even if you do report, there is no guarantee the authorities will take any action. It would only be fraud if the lender filed bankruptcy and wasn't living with you at the time s/he filed.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You generally have no duty to report the fraud but must answer honestly if questioned about it. I have no idea of the agreement between or relationship with the landlord, but generally if you rent the landlord cannot force you to allow the landlord to move in.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters