QUESTION

Are we liable for any property taxes, home insurance incurred and do the attorney fees violate any bankruptcy codes?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
We included our house in Chapter 7 Bankruptcy and we did not reaffirm it and it was discharged. We haven't been paying our mortgage payment, home insurance, property taxes but we are current with HOA fees. The bank is now foreclosing on our property this coming November 2013. They are also trying to collect a judgement for claimant's attorney fees. Thanks for the advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The bank cannot get a judgment against you personally. They can only go after the property, and get the property.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters