QUESTION

Are we obligated to pay the second loan on a foreclosure home?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
About six years ago, our home went into foreclosure and we had a second loan on it. The first mortgage was paid off, but second was not. Are we obligated to pay the second note, if we no longer have the home?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The answer is "maybe". It depends on the state where the property is located, the type of loan and the type of real property. Talk to a competent real estate attorney in the state where the property is located.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
The foreclosure satisfies the first mortgage. The second mortgage becomes an unsecured debt, and the bank can pursue for payment. Often, if they do, you can negotiate a reduction.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are obligated on the loan unless and until you file a bankruptcy and the debt is discharged.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Not if the money from the second was used to purchase the home. Otherwise, yes, you are liable for it.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, yes, if you did not have a agreed upon writing which would stop the 2nd mortgage holder from exercising its rights to collect under the mortgage.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL
3 Awards
Your leaving the home does not alter the lenders rights to collect from you on the second mortgage. While the collateral might be impaired, it looks like the note for your second mortgage is still in tact and they are fully permitted to sue you for the same.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters