QUESTION

Around 1997filed for bankruptcy. It stopped our home from being taken for back taxes. No more federal lien need help to get State lien resolved.

Asked on Feb 07th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Alabama
More details to this question:
Don''t have the 16,000 required but the property is a burden and I need to sell.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Bankruptcy does not eliminate liens against property unless they are specifically removed by the bankruptcy court after a separate motion.  Tax liens are not removable.   The underlying debt you owe may have been discharged in your bankruptcy case, but the lien remains against the property.  If you sell the property, the lien will need to be paid by the purchaser. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Feb 07th, 2012 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters