QUESTION

As a buyer of a commercial foreclosure, will I get ownership of all of the structures on the real estate

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
I am the winning bidder in a foreclosure action. On the real estate is a car wash, that I understand the ower/leasor of the car wash has spent substantial money on. If I buy the real estate, do I get the car wash?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Simple answer: Yes. (The structure only, not the business or anything within).
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2013 at 3:40 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters