QUESTION
As a creditor in a bankruptcy am I allowed present my side in the hearing?
Asked on Oct 26th, 2010 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I asked a previous question and received an answer. Thank you. Need to know if, as a creditor in a bankruptcy hearing, I am allowed to present my side/case/relevant to the debt owed me. The individual contemplating bankruptcy is very slippery and considers himself as capable as any attorney do I get a chance to rebut something he might say, in effect to rebut a statement which is false?
2 ANSWERS
If the debt owed is a substantial amount, you should consider hiring an attorney to assist you in recovering the debt. The attorney can assist you seek an order to deny its discharge.
As stated above, you may turn over your information to the trustee and see if the trustee investigates the debtor's alleged wrongdoing.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2010 at 1:43 PM
You can ask questions at the 341a hearing, but if you want to contest the BK or the discharge of your debt you should hire an attorney.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2010 at 5:58 PM