QUESTION

As a tipped employee, when filing bankruptcy, how much should my debt to income ratio be considering what I make on paper doesn't cover expenses

Asked on Aug 10th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
I owned a business that went under. Now have to file bankruptcy. My current tipped income doesn't show on paper that I make enough to cover my expenses...If my bills are, for example, $1000 and I only show on paystub as tips $800, how should I list it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You are required to list all income received. The fact that it doesn't show on paper is irrelevant.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters