QUESTION

As an international student, how do I handle my unsecured debt after I've been out of the country for a while?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was an international student in 2009 & had $1500 credit card debt. I had to rush to my home country due to some severe personal reasons. From my home country I tried to keep in touch with the banks to pay off the debt. But I was unable to do so. Now, I am back to Iowa again and I am still an international student. If the collection agency sues me what would be my option? I have had no intention of cheating and am always honest with the banks. So, can they really sue me? I am studying full time, so no jobs, nothing right now. But I am still willing to pay the money which I really owe from the little savings I have.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you contact the credit card companies and let them know your present situation and your intention to take care of the debt when you are able. You could ask for them to put the account on a deferred payment basis until you are in a position to pay. You would have to go above the phone collectors to a supervisor to make this sort of arrangement. Good Luck!
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
Worst case scenario: they sue you and garnish your loans. Best case scenario: the debt never comes to haunt you. Best bets are to call them and set up a voluntary repayment plan. Generally, the harder you make it for them the more expensive it will be.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact the credit card company, make a deal and pay off the debt. If not they can, and probably will, sue you. Such, depending on the claims and if it gets nasty, may have an effect on your immigration status.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If you really want to satisfy the debt, make contact with the creditor and make arrangements to pay. Otherwise, if they find where you are, yes, they can sue you.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
If you are serious about paying the money back then call a representative from the company or the collection agency and try to work out a payment program. If you keep blowing them off they will most likely sue you. If the $1,500 isn't that big of a deal to them then perhaps they won't sue, but who knows. Legally speaking, it doesn't matter that you left the country for personal reasons or that you are a full time student with no job. You incurred the debt, you legally are responsible to pay it back.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can always settle. Call the bank and tell them that you do not want to litigate. You want to pay them a fair amount. Settle the case.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
They, if it where in NJ, could sue you. You might be able to make payment arrangements with them directly before they file suit against you.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters