QUESTION

As part of my divorce settlement I was to taken off our home 3 years ago. My ex husband says he took me off title but never took me off the actual

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
mortgage. He is now 2 years into foreclosure and my credit is destroyed as well, for a property I no longer own. I would like to know my options, can I take possession back of the house, and begin to pay mortgage or how do I legally correct this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Your settlement was bad.  You should never have given up title without the refinancing taking you off mortgage.  There is nothing you can do.  You made the deal in the divorce.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters