QUESTION

As second executor to a Will, can the other beneficiaries sell the property without my signature?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am the second executor of a will. My other 5 siblings want to sell the property but I refuse to. Can they sell without my signature? I was told by the Realtor that they can sell and the 1st executor will get my part of the check.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Do not take legal advice from a non-lawyer. That is called "practicing law without a license". It is a felony in some states and a misdemeanor in most. As to your questions. You need to talk to a good probate and estate planning attorney. Each situation is unique and must be reviewed in whole. My best to you.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters