QUESTION

Asset Protection from a Deficiency Judgement - that has NOT been filed yet - how to protect property & cash NOW - I live in California?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2018 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Asset Protection from creditors. I am concerned about a Deficiency Judgment which may be filed against me personally for $765K My husband died and soon I will not be able to pay the lender on an investment property because tenant is vacating. Currently I have excellent credit. I own another property No.2 with $900K in equity. I need to protect the $900K. Can I put property No. 2 in a Irrevocable Trust or sell property No. 2 and buy a $900K home ( CA protects personal home from creditors, does that include a Deficiency Judgment ? ) Or sell property No. 2 and put the money where?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Transferring the property to a Trust would be a fraudulent transfer which can be recovered by creditors or a bankruptcy trustee for up to 8 years from the date of transfer. You can sell the property and buy a new home, but assuming California's exemption laws apply in your case (depends on where you have lived the past 2 years), the maximum homestead you would have is $175,000 if you are over 65 or disabled.  Otherwise it would be $75,000.  Either way it's  way less than $900,000 so there's no way you would be able to protect that much in a Chapter 7 case.  Your only other bankruptcy option would be to do a 100% repayment plan in a Chapter 11 case, assuming you end up owing $765,000 from the deficiency.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2018 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters