QUESTION

Bank has been trying to foreclose for over 7 years, shouldn't the statute of limitations apply?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2017 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
The bank wants the county clerk to record loan documents that are over ten years old so they can foreclose. Doesn't the 10 year statute to collect a debt apply. This is a NY case. We are representing ourselves pro se because our attorney abandoned us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The statute of limitations applies to the time to file a suit, not the time to finish it.  I am unclear where you are in the process from your post.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters