QUESTION

Bankruptcy Chapter 7 for LLC in New York but entity is in CA - can I do this from New York and pro bono?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2018 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
Entering Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, I am located in New York however the entity is in CA - is it physically possible to do the filing here rather than travel to CA? I would like to file as soon as possible, are there any recommendations for Pro Bono as cash is a real issue - LLC Sole P?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No one is going to help you pro bono.  If it is worth doing, it is worth paying for a lawyer to do it.  You likely can file in NY, but more information is needed.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2018 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters