QUESTION

Before I decide to take title to the house, can I try to sell it 'as is'?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I am 22. Mom died in April. House was beneficiary deeded to a family friend who does not want the house and wants to deed it over to me. The house needs a lot of work and last payment was made in February.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes. It would be better if the "Estate" sold the property. The family friend should sign a "Renunciation" as well as a "Quitclaim Deed" to assure clean title. An estate attorney should be retained to prepare the necessary paperwork.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse
You cannot sell the house, as-is or otherwise, unless you own it. The friend could sell the house and give the sale proceeds to you. But is the loan "under water" (loan amount exceeds market value) If so, the friend can't sell it without getting the lender to accept a sale price less than the loan amount in satisfaction of the loan ("short sale"). And anyway, there would be no point in selling because you wouldn't get any money from the sale. No mortgage payment has been made for five months.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters