QUESTION

behind in payment on my commercial building bank threatening ,i have a buyer ,how long do i have before bank sell the bulding

Asked on Mar 25th, 2016 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Once the lender files a notice of default, then there is a 90 day period before the bank can file a notice of trustee sale, after which the trustee sale can be held after 21 days.  So the shortest period of time would be 111 days, but in practice it takes longer.  I suggest that you communicate with the lender to inform them that you are selling the property.  You will have to show them a purchase agreement or escrow instructions.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2016 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters