QUESTION

Behind on property taxes wanting to know if I can get an extention

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been to court and they gave me 30 days to make a down payment but im wanting to know if I can get a extention on the down payment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Maybe, but be careful.  Sounds like you have more than this at stake.  You might want to go talk with a lawyer, and see if there are other options. If they go forward, file a lawsuit, it just more money to them that can be used better elsewhere.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2013 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters