QUESTION

Being sued for failure to leave foreclosed house but we signed a cash for keys agreement that gives us 60 days

Asked on Nov 25th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Texas
More details to this question:
Our home was foreclosed. We received a letter saying we had 3 days to move. Within 24 hours we got another form saying they would pay us 2,000 dollars and give us 60 days to leave if we agreed to hand over the keys and leave the house in broom swept comdition. We agreed and signed paperowrk that was fedexed to us and returned it. We still have 30 of those days left before we have an appointment with a wells Fargo rep to hand over the keys. Today I was served with law suit papers saying I have to be in court MONDAY for an eviction hearing because we have not vacated yet. It seems the foreclosure attorney who filed the suit paperwork and the bank who had us sign forms are not in contact about this. Do I simply go in on Monday and explain what has happened? In the court papers it mentioned us having to pay for the court fees.. there should never have been any so I need to get out of that as well. Thanks for your time and expertise!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Yes, you should go to the justice court and appear at the eviction hearing. Be sure to take the agreement to present it to the court.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2014 at 9:08 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters