QUESTION

Bought a foreclosure at State Auction, only to discover that a unpaid mortgage from first owners exist from 2004,

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Why are other's mortgages now my liability as new buyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you don't know the answer to this - you should not be buying foreclosure properties as an investment. This is something that should be vetteed before you attend an auction or buy such property. You need to retain a real estate lawyer immediately to address how to deal with this problem. 
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 12:18 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters