QUESTION

Bought a home after bankruptcy discharge 1 year and try to sell the home title company said need court approval is it true?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Trying to sell a home bought on a contract in 7/2012 and trying to sell in 12/01/2012 for a profit. Title company said they need a court approval on my chapter 7 discharge in 02/2011 because the case still open? I thought this is a fresh start and I bought this property after discharge more than a year ago?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
No.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Would need to know why your case is still "open." Consult your lawyer/Ch. 7 trustee/court clerk.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
It should not be a problem if the case was closed. If the case is still open then you need to find out why it has not been closed.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Get a different title company that understands bankruptcy. Property reverts in the debtor on closing of case (which is different than discharge.)
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to talk to your bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Based on your description, someone at the title company is incorrect.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the case is not closed you do not own the property the Trustee does.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
They are wrong. Show them bought after petition filed, therefore not part of estate.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get a copy of your discharge, you should be able to do this. If the title company will not close, get another title company, there are plenty. Your bankruptcy may not actually be closed. But that should not matter, and you do not need court approval.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters