QUESTION

Buessiness with partner filed bankruptcy what will happen to me

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
That depends on a number of factors, including which chapter of bankruptcy was filed, what the value of the business is, what type of legal entity the business is (i.e. corporation, partnership, joint venture, etc.) and other factors. You need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area for more details. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Apr 21st, 2013 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters