QUESTION

But what are my options to get them to pay it up or get a loan?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
My ex- husband and I sold a house on contract while we still had a loan on it. We sold it for $18,500 with 13% rate. All parties agreed and signed a contract. We however never knew that we needed to register it with the courthouse but when I tried the courthouse said that it didn't need to be. Now the people haven't paid anything toward the contract for almost 2 1/2 years because they said that an attorney told them to stop paying if they felt that the payments weren’t going toward the loan and they was afraid that the house was going to be foreclosed on. Never has as of yet. We asked them to get a loan for just what still owes on our loan and not the contract. Still no response from them.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You really need to speak to a real estate attorney and show him/her all of your documentation. You did not say whether a grant deed or deed of trust was executed and notarized by anyone here. Courthouses in California do not record real estate transactions. That is done with the county recorder. But any such document must be notarized.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need an attorney, the issue is to complex for you to handle by yourself.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are too many issues to handle over the internet.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Consult an attorney regarding foreclosure or a suit on the note. Generally, a real estate transaction is effective between the parties even if not recorded; recording is necessary to protect against claims of later creditors, grantees, etc., It is good idea to record.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I can't figure out why you have not been paid for 2 1/2 years and only now are you wondering what to do. A month, sure. Six months, maybe. But 2 1/2 years? What's up with that? Be that as it may, since they breached the contract, you can evict them and sue them. Maybe once they realize you are serious, they will decide to pay you.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters