QUESTION

Can 2 domestic partners file bankrupt together that share the same debt if they are authorized users on each others accounts

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
It has nothing to do with whether they share debt or not, the bankruptcy code only authorizes joint filings by legally married couples.   So, if the domestic partners are not married, they cannot file a joint bankruptcy petition, although they can certainly file separately. The more current issue going on surrounds married gay couples who were legally married in one state, but because of the "Defense of Marriage Act" it is not recognized federally.  There are recent cases that have allowed joint filings of married gay couples in bankruptcy court, but you would need to check with a bankruptcy attorney in the specific jurisdiction where the filing is to take place to see the courts' position on this. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters