QUESTION

Can a bank foreclose on my property when I was grant deeded to property?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2016 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
It wasn't recorded by grantors that the property was subject to mortgage and also other owners modified the mortgage concerning my property without me signing anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question is missing information. I can't believe that a mortgage wasn't recorded when you purchased the property. The grantors (sellers) don't record a mortgage. The lenders do. This would have appeared on your preliminary title report. Second, that mortgage should have been paid off when you purchased the house. (I am assuming that this was arms length transaction sale.)
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters