QUESTION

Can a bank foreclose on our mortgage if they cashed our pay and then sent us a cashier’s check or didn’t notify us?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
If you sent money to the mortgage company and they sent it back...They didn't accept it and may proceed to foreclosure. You need to call an attorney for assistance.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Did you pay the full amount owing? If so, then no. Otherwise, the Bank can return the payment and foreclose. Notice is another issue, nut proving lack of notice to the satisfaction of the court is difficult.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters