QUESTION

Can a bank foreclosure and give me a deficiency judgement on a home equity line of credit loan?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Arizona
More details to this question:
Can a bank foreclosure and give me a deficiency judgement on a home equity line of credit loan? The money was used in a business that went bankrupt in 2009. I reported it in the internal revenue services in 2011. Can they legally take my grand parents by force?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If the HELOC contract states that it is a recourse loan, then yes the lender can sue you in court and obtain a money judgment for the difference between the auction price and the loan balance ("deficiency"). A non-recourse loan means that the lender's remedy is limited to taking back the property regardless of the loan balance. Since the purpose of the loan was for a business and not related to the property, then I expect it is a recourse loan. I have no idea what you mean by taking your grandparents by force.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Generally speaking, a lender can seek all of the money it is owed under a promissory note. It does not matter what the money was used for. You should hire a lawyer to negotiate with the bank and look for counterclaims against it.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
Richard hirsh
Not sure why you are mentioning grand parents but otherwise, yes, the bank can take a deficiency on a home equity line of credit regardless of what the purpose of the loan was.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
In California, the lender can only do that by way of a judicial foreclosure, unless there was a senior loan which foreclosed first. If that happened, yes, the equity lender can sue you personally after the senior lender forecloses.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
The bank can pursue you on a equity line after your foreclosure.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the exemption laws of the state where you live. Each state has a list of exemptions, which is property that is protected from creditors. Exemptions differ dramatically state to state. You can also talk to a good bankruptcy attorney in order to determine your rights.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters