QUESTION

Can a bank put a lien on my assets (bank/brokerage accounts)?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Washington
More details to this question:
I am scheduled for a hearing by the banks attorney to discuss foreclosure proceedings and possible resolutions to the situation. However, I am concerned about the bank putting a lien and freezing my financial resources. Is there anything that can be done to prevent this action by the bank? And if so, what are they?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
One of the problems with this listserv is that we do not know where you live and cannot give legal advice to someone located outside our state, unless it is about our state's laws. Since you are talking about "foreclosure" I must assume you are not in Arizona. Talk to a competent real estate and/or bankruptcy attorney in the state where you live. It is extremely important that you find out your rights immediately.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with an attorney on this, there is no way around it. You have not given enough facts to get an answer and there are many questions any attorney will have for you. The answer to your question depend upon the answers to the questions for you.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
Transfer your accounts to another bank.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
No, a foreclosure only entitles the bank to your house. However, in the unlikely event, they choose a judicial foreclosure, a resulting judgment could result in garnishment, etc., but you would have lots of notice.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters