QUESTION

Can a bank report a foreclouser to credit even though the same bank refinaced the home loan to stop the foreclouser?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Ohio
More details to this question:
The home is in Ohio, I live in Tennessee. Foreclouser never took place. I have a signed court doc saying the creditor stopped the proceeding. They will not remove it from my credit stopping me from refinacing my current Tennessee home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcies Attorney serving Dublin, OH at Granger Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
When the Bank files the actual foreclosure proceeding in the Court, they are permitted to report it on your credit report. Even if they stopped the foreclosure and never sold the real estate at sheriff sale. This is likely the case- the creditor stopped the foreclosure before the house was sold, but is still reporting it to the Credit Bureaus
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters