QUESTION

Can a bank sell my home equity loan for a 45 year mortgage

Asked on Aug 11th, 2021 on Foreclosures - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I’m in Philadelphia pa and was ordered to go to foreclosure council with H.A.S.E. After 2 years of them telling me keep coming back and did nothing for me .they refused to explain anything to me. I only had 4 years left on my loan and the bank sold it for a 45 year mortgage .is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like there is some confusion.  While any creditor is free to sell the debt to any other creditor, the terms remain the same.  The only exception is a loan modification which you would have to apply for.  The purpose of the loan modification is to address the arrears and help assure you can make your new monthly payment. I would be happy to discuss this in greater detail on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Aug 13th, 2021 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters