QUESTION

Can a bankruptcy clear a judgement against my drivers licence?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
This is from a car accident I had some 9 years ago, and because I did not have BI on my insurance this person sued me in court but I was not contacted to be present at the time and did not know I was being sued, they won and I recieved a letter from the DMV stating my licence was suspended and that I had to pay 13,000. ? I am a disabled woman living only on SSD and I have NO assets and can not repay such a amount, can I do a Bankrupcy to clear this?For 3 years now since I got this letter I've been calling to try to get a Lawyer who will help a disabled woman get this resulved and can NOT find a soul to help me, can you tell me what I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney. Most give free consultations. You will also have to pay a bankruptcy attorney to file all of the documents necessary, as well as the clerk's fee which is $306 in a chapter 7, which you probably can qualify for.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters