QUESTION

Can a bankruptcy judge require bank to modify mortgage in a chapter 13?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can a Judge require bank to modify mortgage loan in a foreclosure chapter 13? Can judge dismiss foreclosure added attorney fees and late fees and only pay back the mortgage arrears in a chapter 13?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy will not modify a mortgage loan. However, arrears for payments, attorney fees and late fees can be paid in a chapter 13 plan.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2011 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Maureen O'Malley
Update Your Profile
Doubt it. A 2d lien can be stripped in a Ch. 13 under certain circumstances, but so far nothing requires judges to force modifications.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2011 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
As a general rule, a Judge cannot force a modification. You may qualify for one nonetheless under non-bankruptcy law. Attorneys fees and late fees are NOT excused.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters