QUESTION

Can a bankruptcy trustee force the bank into a deed in lieu of foreclosure?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Can a bankruptcy trustee force the bank into a deed in lieu of foreclosure?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse
Burton J. Green
The trustee can not force a third-party bank into accepting a deed in lieu of bankruptcy. Assuming that the trustee has the right to sell your property the trustee can enter into discussions with the bank. However, at the end of the day it is the trustee's role to dispose of or abandon the property.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy stops foreclosure. You cannot sell the house but the bank will take a deed back.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
A lender does not have to accept a deed in lieu of foreclosure. A trustee in bankruptcy cannot force this.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Normally, no. If this is a reorganization then perhaps, but very limited circumstances. Please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at James T. Dunn P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, he can negotiate that, but the secured party is entitled to pmt in full or its security. If the value of the security is less than the debt, the trustee can "cram down" the banks throat a ower amt, but cannot force a deed in lieu. Jr. lien holders in Utah do not lose their position in a deed in lieu situation and would still have a interest in the property. That is why a foreclosure by the lender is available but not a forced deed in lieu.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bonita, CA at Debt Relief Legal Clinic
Update Your Profile
A bankruptcy trustee's 'rights' mirror those of a petitioner, in that they merely 'step into the shoes' of the petitioner. Therefore, since a petitioner cannot 'force' a lender to accept a deed in lieu of foreclosure, neither can a bankruptcy trustee. The most effective tool a petitioner/debtor/borrower has with a real estate lender is constant communication. If a borrower can no longer afford real estate, he/she should inquire with the lender themselves or through a firm, as to a potential modification. If a borrower simply cannot afford the property at any cost, they should seek assistance with an organization such as www.newteamrealty.com to assess whether a short sale is an option. 'Deed in Lieu' was used by lenders fairly commonly years ago in California, though they are rarely entertaining the option of 'deed in lieu of foreclosure' in current times; probably more 'systemic' than logical; as it should be apparent a deed in lieu imposes fewer expenses on the system. It's quite possible the lenders do not want the glut of properties on their books to balloon out of control; as after all they are in the business of servicing loans, not selling real estate agent or managing property. It is important the petitioner seek competent counsel in the petitioner jurisdiction to determine qualifications and rights under Title 11 of the United States Code.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Why would you want to? No advantage to you.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I suppose a bankruptcy trustee can convince a bank to take a deed in lieu, but forcing them to take a deed in lieu would not be the correct terminology. A trustee can only force certain things, and this is not one of them.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters