QUESTION

Can a bankruptcy trustee obtain my income taxes from previous years because I don't have them on hand?

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
The Trustee has the right to look at any past income tax returns you have filed. If you are owed income tax refunds on the day you filed your bankruptcy, the Trustee might have the ability to take those refunds from you when you receive them.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse
They can obtain them but if you were talking about copies, it is really your responsibility to get them and provide them to the trustee.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get a copy for the trustee.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse
In Idaho you are required to provide them, the Trustee does not seek them out. If you do not provide them, then your case can be dismissed. However, you can contact the IRS and the state for a transcript of your taxes filed. It is usually for free or a nominal fee.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It is your obligation to provide the trustee with your financial records. The trustee isn't responsible for chasing down your records, you are. Don't be surprised if after hearing this excuse that the Trustee says "Next" and calls the next case on the docket. Your case will then be subject to a motion to dismiss for failing to provide the required documents. It is your case and if you don't cooperate, the Trustee doesn't care what happens to you.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
If you are filing a chapter 7, they will ask for it, and you have to get them and give them to him/her yourself. If you don't have access to them, go to the IRS office and they will give you transcripts.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
In general, you need to obtain your own taxes and provide them to the trustee. He or she could not get them for you without a signed document giving him or her power to do that. In any case, the trustee will not be likely to want to do this extra work when you can get copies of your own taxes from the IRS and/or the state with very little trouble.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Porter Law Network
3 Awards
It is your obligation to provide the trustee with tax returns.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you mean your filed returns, you must get them from the IRS directly.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
It is your responsibility to provide the IRS tax returns. You may request a transcript for free. A transcript is not the return itself but it provides the information from the filed return and it is an approved substitute.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters