QUESTION

Can a bill collector collect wife's bill from husband's income?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
Nevada is a community property state so it's tricky and the devil is in the details.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the law of the state where you live.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
If it was a community property debt yes, if not know.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends, if it is only the wife's debt no. However, if there a joint accounts they generally can, at least in part, be attached. You would be wise to engage in attorney for some advice as to how to cover your assets.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
This depends on (a) whether the bill was for necessary family expenses and (b) whether the creditor elected to extend credit to the wife only.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters