QUESTION

Can a civil lawsuit on an unsecured credit card debt take my car?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Collections Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL at Dion & Forsyth, P.A.
Update Your Profile
They would have to obtain a judgment first. Once obtained they could seize most assets to which you have sole ownership, with certain exceptions. A car which you own free and clear of any liens would be subject to attachment and seizure to satisfy the judgment.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse
After a judgment, yes.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
After judgment and subject to the exemption and prior liens.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Eventually, if they get a judgment, yes as part of the collection action following.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
If a judgment is obtained against you, your car can be sold to satisfy the debt. You have an exemption in your car in the amount of $3,000 and you should be sure to claim it.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters