QUESTION

Can a collection agency collect on a debt that is about 15 years old?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
I received a letter from a debt collector on a debt that is about 15 years old. I wrote a cease and desist letter back and said that I am no longer liable for this debt due to the statue of limitations on it. Is this correct? If not, what should I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Whittier, CA at Goldbach Law Group
Update Your Profile
short answer: Each state has its own statute of limitations on debt - the amount of time the court will force you to pay a debt. The statute of limitations varies depending on the type of debt you have - credit card or loan - and is usually between three and six years, but is as high as 10 or 15 years in some states. Before you respond to a debt collection find out the debt statute of limitations for your state. In California its between 2 and 4 years.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Every state has different statute of limitations rules, but if you are a resident of North Carolina, you are correct.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
You are probably correct, so long as you are counting the statute correctly - that is in Nevada, from the date of last payment.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters