QUESTION

Can a collection agency resume garnishment of wages despite a court order?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Can a collection agency resume garnishment of wages despite a court order that stipulates that the collection agency cease wage garnishment pending the outcome of a scheduled court hearing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The short answer is probably not. You should consult an attorney as soon as possible. You may have a counterclaim that could be fairly lucrative.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters