QUESTION

Can a collection agency take money in my checking account if it was deposited from my social security or pension?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Money in checking account from pension plan or SSI can a court judgment be taken out of checking account.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
In Nevada that money is exempt, but you have to file an affidavit of exemption if the garnishment went through.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, the funds are no longer protected once deposited into a regular checking or savings account.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the type of debt. If student loans or taxes then yes. All others -no. But the bank will freeze your account and you will need to take immediate steps to prove the funds are solely social security. You might consider obtaining some advice about bankruptcy. But, please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
They are not supposed to. But how are they to know it is from SSI or File an objection to the garnishment timely?
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Possibly, and generally yes. When the money is in your account it is simply your money and subject to attachment. Under some circumstances it can be protected.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters